After my mom passed I thought I had everything under control until I hit a roadblock with her Marriott timeshare in. | Privacy | Modern Slavery & Human Rights StatementCommunication Preferences | Code of Ethics and Standards of Conduct | Aderant COVID-19 Business Continuity Planinfo@aderant.com. 2020 REVIEW: How to Choose between Formal Administration or Summary Administration in Florida. The trial court has the irreversible discretionary power to determine the competency of a witness. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . Oath or affirmation of witness. assets that we needed a will, but we thought we should meet with an attorney anyway after our son was born. 2012 Florida Statutes.